Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.
[…] SPCMA also challenged the definitions of “handle” and “storage” in Chapter 6.95 of the California Health and Safety Code (CHSC), which make substantive requirements in Chapter 6.95 applicable to on-site handling and storage of hazardous materials in rail tank cars at SPCMA members' facilities.
CHSC Chapter 6.95 requires plans for emergency response and/or risk prevention, and these requirements are implemented at the local level—in this case, by Los Angeles County in LACoC Titles 2 and 32.
In PDs 8(R)-11(R), PHMSA discussed its responsibility under 49 U.S.C. 5103(b) to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate and foreign commerce,” and the definition of “transportation” in former 49 U.S.C. 5102(12) as “the movement of property and any loading, unloading, or storage incidental to the movement.” 60 FR at 8777. PHMSA stated that “Federal hazmat law and the HMR do not apply to the movement of hazardous material exclusively at