Applicability of the Hazardous Materials Regulations to Loading, Unloading, and Storage
[…] We also note that, separate from the preemption criteria in 49 U.S.C. 5125, a non-Federal requirement affecting transportation, including the transportation of hazardous materials, may also be preempted under the commerce clause of the United States Constitution or other statutes, such as 49 U.S.C. 20106, 31141. For example, section 20106 provides that:

Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation ( with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security ( with respect to railroad security matters, prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security when the law, regulation, or order—

(1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard;

(2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and

(3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.