Applicability of the Hazardous Materials Regulations to Loading, Unloading, and Storage
[…] The law authorizes the Secretary to prescribe regulations governing any safety aspect of the transportation of hazardous materials in commerce that the Secretary considers appropriate. 49 U.S.C. 5103(b)(1)(B). Federal hazmat law defines “commerce” to mean trade or transportation in the jurisdiction of the United States; between a place in a state and a place outside of the state; or that affects trade or transportation between a place in a state and a place outside of the state. 49 U.S.C. 5102(1). The law defines “transportation” to mean “the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage incidental to the movement.” 49 U.S.C. 5102(12). The statute does not define with specificity the particular activities that fall within the terms “loading incidental to movement,” “unloading incidental to movement,” or “storage incidental to movement” used in the statutory definition of “transportation.”