Guidance Regarding Interpretation of Unfair and Deceptive Practices
[…] We concluded that “in general, the Department is of the view that proof of a practice in the aviation consumer protection context requires more than a single isolated incident. On the other hand, even a single incident may be indicative of a practice if it reflects company policy, practice, training, or lack of training.”

15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1). The FTC Act prohibits FTC from exercising jurisdiction over “air carriers and foreign air carriers subject to part A of subtitle VII of title 49.” 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(2). That authority lies exclusively with the Department. As noted above, FTC and DOT both have authority over the unfair and deceptive practices of ticket agents selling air transportation.

49 U.S.C. 41712(a) (“the Secretary may investigate and decide whether an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in air transportation or the sale of air transportation.”)

See, e.g., DOT Order 2018-2-7 (finding that an airline's failure to respond timely to a single complaint did not warrant enforcement action in the absence of evidence of a pattern or practice).

85 FR 78711.

Effective Date

This guidance is effective August 29, 2022.