Airline Ticket Refunds and Consumer Protections
[…] Aside from enhanced protection of consumers' financial interests, the Department believes that a regulation providing protection to non-refundable ticket holders who are unable to travel by air due to reasonable concerns related to a serious communicable disease is needed to promote and maintain a safe and adequate aviation transportation system. 49 U.S.C. 41702 requires U.S. carriers to provide safe and adequate interstate air transportation and 49 U.S.C. 40101(a) directs the Department in carrying out aviation economic programs such as regulations under 49 U.S.C. 41702 and 41712 to consider certain enumerated factors as being in the public interest. These factors include “the availability of a variety of adequate, economic, efficient, and low-priced services without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or deceptive practices” and “preventing unfair, deceptive, predatory, or anticompetitive practices in air transportation,” as well as “assigning and maintaining safety as the highest priority in air commerce.”