I. Introduction
[…] The second cited federal regulation, 21 CFR 1306.05, states that all controlled substance prescriptions “shall be dated as of, and signed on, the day when issued” and lists the information they must “bear.” 21 CFR 1306.05(a). As already discussed, supra section III, I find that the record includes circumstantial, but not substantial, evidence that Applicant violated this regulation.
The cited provision of the Georgia criminal code, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-41(b), is similar to 21 CFR 1306.05 but only concerns prescriptions for Schedule II controlled substances. It states, in salient part, that such an order “shall include the name and address of the person for whom it is prescribed, the kind and quantity of such Schedule II controlled substance, the directions for taking, the signature, and the name, address, telephone number, and DEA registration number of the prescribing practitioner.” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-41(b). It further states that “[s]uch prescription shall be signed and dated by the practitioner on the date when issued.” Id.
The Georgia Supreme Court analyzed this statute, including the cited subsection, in Raber v. State, 285 Ga. 251 (2009). In that decision, the Georgia Supreme Court determined that, pursuant to Ga.