I. Introduction
[…] The ALJ conceded that Dr. Zelesko was `a highly qualified and experienced chemist' but simply found the petitioner's experts more persuasive. On such matters the Administrator remains free to disagree. We conclude that the Administrator's conclusion is supported by substantial evidence.”); 5 U.S.C. 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision [by the ALJ], the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule.”).
D. The Government's Case
The Government's documentary evidence consists primarily of medical records. The Government called three witnesses: A DEA Diversion Investigator, DI, GS, and Dr. Gary Kaufman, the Government's expert witness.