I. Introduction
[…] Comp. R. & Regs. § 480-28-.04(5) (West, Westlaw effective 2002) (establishing controlled substance invoice, inventory, and filing requirements).
Although not charged in this administrative proceeding, provisions of the Georgia criminal code address related matters. For example, only an authorized, registered practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice for a legitimate medical purpose may prescribe or order the dispensing of a controlled substance. G a. Code Ann. § 16-13-41(f) (West, Westlaw effective since 2011).
Regarding prescriptions for Schedule II controlled substances, the Georgia criminal code states, among other things, that they “shall be signed and dated by the practitioner on the date when issued.” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-41(b) (West, Westlaw effective since 2011); see OSC, at 2 (unlawful pre-signed and pre-printed prescriptions allegation). The same issuance-related requirement applies to Schedule III, IV, and V controlled substances. Ga.