I. Introduction
[…] Id. Indeed, Applicant's LPN staff testimony admitted to their handing out controlled substance refill prescriptions even when the in-office urine drug screen results were abnormal. Id. I note that there is no affirmation in the LPN staff testimony that their handing out a controlled substance refill prescription never occurred before Applicant or the Physician Assistant evaluated the urine drug screen sample results, responded to an abnormal urine drug screen result, and recorded in the medical record his response to the abnormal urine drug screen. Id.; contra 21 CFR 1306.12(b) (leaving it to individual practitioners' “sound medical judgment and in accordance with established medical standards, whether it is appropriate to issue multiple [Schedule II] prescriptions and how often to see their patients when doing so”). While these matters are troubling for their consistency with core CSA principles, they played no role in my decision to deny Applicant's request for a registration.