I. Introduction
[…] Keep accurate and complete records” to include medical history and physical exam; diagnostic, therapeutic, and laboratory results; evaluations and consultations; treatment objectives; medications; and instructions and agreements, including any pain contracts.
The second exhibit the Government offered about the standard of care in Georgia is GCMB Rule 360-3-.02, entitled “Unprofessional Conduct Defined,” GX 5. The rule starts by citing two Georgia statutes for the proposition that the GCMB is authorized to take disciplinary action against licensees for unprofessional conduct. Ga. Code Ann. § 43-34-8(a)(7) (West, Westlaw effective January 1, 2013, to May 8, 2017) (authorizing the GCMB to discipline a regulated person who engages in “any unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or practice harmful to the public,” explaining that the conduct or practice “need not have resulted in actual injury to any person,” and explicitly including “any departure from, or failure to conform to, the minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice” and “the prescribing or use of drugs, treatment, or