I. Introduction
[…] GX 4, at 1 (360-3-.06(2)(d)). The physician “shall” maintain the prior treating physician's records “for a period of at least ten . . . years.” Id. If the physician, after trying diligently, is not able to obtain prior diagnostic records, the physician “must document the efforts made to obtain the records” and “must order appropriate tests to document the condition requiring treatment for pain or chronic pain.” Id. at 1-2.
According to section 43-34-8, unprofessional conduct “need not have resulted in actual injury to any person” and includes “any departure from, or failure to conform to, the minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice and shall also include . . . the prescribing or use of drugs, treatment, or diagnostic procedures which are detrimental to the patient as determined by . . . rule of the board.” Ga. Code Ann. § 43-34-8(a)(7) (West, Westlaw: Effective January 1, 2013, to May 8, 2017). This provision of the Georgia Code also defines unprofessional conduct as failure “to maintain appropriate medical or other records as required by board rule.” Id. at § 43-34-8(a)(19).
According to the GA Pain Management Rule, when a “physician determines that a patient for whom he is prescribing controlled scheduled substances is abusing the medication, then the physician shall make an appropriate referral for treatment for substance abuse.”