Edmund Chein, M.D.; Revocation of Practitioner's Registration, Denial of Application for Exporter's Registration
[…] While the statute exempts from registration “[a]n ultimate user who possesses” a controlled substance for lawful use by themselves or a family member, this provision does not apply to Respondent. 21 U.S.C. 957(b)(1)(C). Under this exemption, an ultimate user must have the controlled substance “in his possession” at the time of export from the United States. Id. section 956(a)(1). Shipping controlled substances to persons in foreign countries is thus not within this exemption; the other exemptions are not remotely applicable to Respondent's conduct. See id. Section 957(b)(1).

DEA's Regulations also provided clear notice to Respondent that he was required to register as an Exporter. Under 21 CFR 1301.13(e), “[a]ny person who is required to be registered and who is not so registered, shall make application for registration for one of the following groups of controlled substance activities, which are deemed to be independent of each other.” (emphasis added). The regulation then provides a table that lists each activity and the coincident activities that are permissible under a registration for a particular activity. As the table makes clear, dispensing and exporting are independent activities. See id.