Edmund Chein, M.D.; Revocation of Practitioner's Registration, Denial of Application for Exporter's Registration
[…] And contrary to Respondent's second contention that Federal law is ambiguous, both the statutes and our regulations make clear that Respondent was required to obtain an Exporter's registration to ship controlled substances to foreign countries.

Indeed, Respondent completely ignores the clear text of the Export Registration provision, 21 U.S.C. 957(a). This section expressly provides that “[n]o person may * * * export from the United States any controlled substance * * * unless there is in effect with respect to such person a registration issued by the Attorney General under section 958 of this title, or unless such person is exempt from registration under subsection(b) of this section.” 21 U.S.C. 957(a) (emphasis added).

While the statute does not define the term “export,” the regulations do. See 21 CFR 1300.01(b)(12). “The term * * * means, with respect to any article, any taking out or removal of such article from the jurisdiction of the United States (whether or not such taking out or removal constitutes an exportation within the meaning of the customs and related laws of the United States).” Id. Relatedly, the regulations define “[t]he term exporter [to] include[ ] every person who exports * * * controlled substances listed in any schedule.” Id. 1301(b)(13).