George C. Aycock, M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] I further conclude that Respondent failed to rebut the Government's prima facie showing that his continued registration would be inconsistent with the public interest. Accordingly, I will order the revocation of Respondent's registration and the denial of any pending application to renew or modify the registration. I make the following findings.

Therein, the ALJ noted that Respondent had violated 21 U.S.C. 844(a) “by asking someone else to pick up a controlled substance from [his] home.” ALJ at 53 n.82. This provision, however, renders it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter.” 21 U.S.C. 844(a). It is not clear how Respondent violated the statute when the Government produced no evidence that he lacked a lawful prescription for the drug.