George C. Aycock, M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] The CSA, however, generally looks to state law to determine whether a doctor and patient have established a bonafide doctor-patient relationship. See Kamir Garces-Mejias, 72 FR 54931, 54935 (2007); United Prescription Services, Inc., 72 FR 50397, 50407 (2007).

Under South Carolina law, “[i]t is unprofessional conduct for a licensee initially to prescribe drugs to an individual without first establishing a proper physician-patient relationship.” S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-113(A). The statute further provides that:

[a] proper relationship, at a minimum, required that the licensee make an informed medical judgment based on the circumstances of the situation and on the licensee's training and experience and that the licensee:

(1) personally perform and document an appropriate history and physical examination, make a diagnosis, and formulate a therapeutic plan;

(2) discuss with the patient the diagnosis and the evidence for it, and the risks and benefits of various treatment options;

(3) ensure the availability of the licensee or coverage for the patient for appropriate follow-up care.

Id.

Relatedly, the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners had adopted Pain Management Guidelines, which represent “what the Board considers to be within the boundaries of professional practice.”