Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] in § 51.53(c) for applicant environmental reports, in § 51.71(d) for the NRC staff's preparation of the draft SEIS, and in § 51.95(c) for the NRC staff's preparation of the final SEIS. In accordance with § 2.335(a), the codification of the generic findings and the direction to use NUREG-1437 for operating power reactor license renewal actions bars any challenge to a generic finding or the NRC's reliance upon NUREG-1437 in a site-specific licensing proceeding before the NRC's ASLB. A person seeking to challenge a codified generic finding must either file a petition for rulemaking pursuant to § 2.802, “Petition for rulemaking—requirements for filing,” or, if a party to an ASLB proceeding, file a request to waive the regulation pursuant to § 2.335(b), such waiver being subject to Commission approval.
10 CFR 2.335(a) (“[N]o rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities, source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct material, is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part.”).
The use of a GEIS for meeting the NRC's NEPA obligations and the concomitant codification of generic findings into an NRC regulation has been upheld by Federal courts. In its 1983 decision, Baltimore Gas and Electric Co. v.