Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] LARGE—The environmental effects are clearly noticeable and are sufficient to destabilize important attributes of the resource.
For issues where probability is a key consideration ( i.e., accident consequences), probability is a factor in determining significance.
The NRC will document its environmental review and analysis through the preparation of a draft EIS that will be published for public comment in the Federal Register , with a minimum 45-day comment period, in accordance with § 51.73, “Request for comments on draft environmental impact statement.” Further, as provided in § 51.74, “Distribution of draft environmental impact statement and supplement to draft environmental impact statement; news releases,” the NRC will distribute the draft EIS to the Environmental Protection Agency, Federal agencies that have a special expertise or jurisdiction with respect to any potential environmental impact that may be relevant to the proposed action, the applicant, and appropriate State, Tribal, and local