Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] The NRC defines a “categorical exclusion” as a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which the Commission has found to have no such effect in accordance with procedures set out in § 51.22, “Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review,” and for which, therefore, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required. 10 CFR 51.14(a). The NRC's list of categorical exclusions is set forth in § 51.22.