Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] An EIS, the most complex, resource-intensive, and thorough of the three levels of NEPA analysis, is a document that describes the potential environmental impacts of the proposed action as well as a reasonable range of alternatives to the proposed agency action. Under NEPA, Federal agencies shall prepare an EIS for any proposed agency action that may result in a significant impact to an environmental resource. In addition, the Commission has identified, by its § 51.20, “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental impact statements,” regulation, certain categories of NRC proposed actions that require the preparation of an EIS. In this regard, § 51.20(b)(1) identifies the issuance of a construction permit (under the 10 CFR part 50 licensing process) or an early site permit (under the 10 CFR part 52 licensing process) for a