Food Labeling; Gluten-Free Labeling of Foods
[…] The current threshold after adjustment for inflation is $115 million, using the most current (2003) Implicit Price Deflator for the Gross Domestic Product. FDA does not expect this proposed rule to result in any 1-year expenditure that would meet or exceed this amount.

VI. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

We have analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires agencies to “construe * * * Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.”3 Here, FDA has determined that the exercise of State authority would conflict with the proposed exercise of Federal authority under the act.

FDA is the expert Federal agency charged by Congress with ensuring that food labeling is truthful and not misleading.