Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Before the effective date of this final rule, FDA will publish a notice in the Federal Register announcing OMB's decision to approve, modify, or disapprove the information collection provisions in this final rule. An Agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.
X. Federalism
We have analyzed this final rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of Executive Order 13132 requires Agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” Here, as in the 2013 gluten-free food labeling final rule published in the August 5, 2013, issue of the Federal Register (78 FR 47154 at 47175), we have determined that certain narrow exercises of State authority would conflict with the exercise of Federal authority under the FD&C Act.