Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Therefore, the final rule's objective is standardizing use of the term “gluten-free” in the labeling of fermented and hydrolyzed foods so that foods with this claim in labeling, and foods with a claim of “no,” “free of,” and “without” gluten, which connote a similar meaning to that of “gluten-free,” are used in a consistent way and will prevent consumer confusion and help individuals with celiac disease make purchasing decisions.
Section 4(c) of Executive Order 13132 instructs us to restrict any Federal preemption of State law to the “minimum level necessary to achieve the objectives of the statute pursuant to which the regulations are promulgated.” The final rule meets the preceding requirement because it would preempt State law narrowly, only to the extent required to achieve uniform national labeling with respect to the requirements related to the use of the term “gluten-free,” as well as the terms “no gluten,” “free of gluten,” or