Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] In addition, there is no mandate, in either the proposed or final rules, for bonding or similar requirements prior to bidding.

Another comment suggested that the BLM should clarify in the definitions (and in proposed § 3102.51) that it will continue to adhere only to the factors in MLA section 17(g), 30 U.S.C. 226(g), in determining who may hold a lease. The BLM disagrees. The MLA, 30 U.S.C. 226(b)(1)(A), refers to responsible qualified bidders and specifically states that: “[a]ll lands to be leased which are not subject to leasing under paragraph (2) shall be leased as provided in this paragraph to the highest responsible qualified bidder by competitive bidding under general regulations in units of not more than 2,560 acres, except in Alaska, where units shall be not more than 5,760 acres.” The MLA also states that “[t]he Secretary shall accept the highest bid from a responsible qualified bidder which is equal to or greater than the national minimum acceptable bid, without evaluation of the value of the lands proposed for lease.”