Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] These changes were recommended to ensure that the appropriate official receives the e-filing and to avoid any risk of default as a result of e-filing with the wrong person in a BLM office. The BLM does not support the use of emails for electronic filings for many of the same reasons stated in the comment, i.e., the potential to be directed to the wrong person and/or wrong office. In addition, the BLM will not incorporate the recommendation to state a specific local time, since the time by which a filing needs to be made is already addressed in 43 CFR 1821.11. The regulation at 43 CFR 1821.11 is entitled, “During what hours may I file an application?” and specifically states, “You may file applications or other documents or inspect official records during BLM office hours. Each BLM office will prominently display a notice of the hours during which that particular office will be open. Except for offices which are open periodically, for example, every Wednesday or the 3rd Wednesday of the month, all offices will be open Monday through Friday, excluding Federal holidays, at least from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., local time.” Those instructions necessarily depend upon and encompass the local time at particular BLM offices.

Section 3000.100 Fees in General