Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] The BLM received several comments on this section requesting additional definitions for “bad actors,” “current land use plan,” “exclusion area,” “mitigation,” “permanent impairment,” and “preferred leasing area.” Since these terms are not used in parts 3000, 3100, and 3120, the BLM has not adopted these recommendations.

In addition, a comment recommended adding a definition for “restoration.” The BLM declines to make this change given that § 3104.10, where this term is used, specifically states that the restoration is to be “in accordance with, but not limited to, the standards and requirements set forth in 43 CFR 3162.3 and 3162.5 and orders issued by the authorized officer.” This flexible definition does not warrant modification at this time.

Some comments recommended that the BLM expand the definitions in this section to include the terms “eligible” and “available.”