Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] Some comments stated that proposed paragraph (a), and in particular the phrase “without regard to the restrictiveness of the stipulation,” disregards the principle of multiple use by elevating certain uses or allows the BLM to essentially prevent oil and gas operations. Another comment recommended changing the phrase “without regard” to “along with consideration.”

Proposed regulation text at 43 CFR 3101.13(a): “The BLM may consider the sensitivity and importance of potentially affected resources and any uncertainty concerning the present or future condition of those resources and will assess whether a resource is adequately protected by stipulation without regard for the restrictiveness of the stipulation on operations.”

As stated in the proposed rule, the BLM added this paragraph to more explicitly recognize its mandate to manage the Federal lands for multiple use. Stipulations do not prevent oil and gas operations from occurring under a lease.