Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] Therefore, the BLM determined that it is more appropriate to codify this section in subpart 3103 instead of part 3000. As a result of this change, the BLM updated all cross references in the final rule from § 3000.130 to § 3103.1.

Based upon the comments received, the BLM also incorporates additional updates that include: (1) adding the EOI filing fee from the IRA to this section and (2) changing the timeframe that the BLM will adjust the fees for inflation from annually to once every 4 years.

First, the BLM moved the new EOI filing fee, established by the IRA, from proposed § 3000.120 to final § 3103.1(a). The BLM cannot update the EOI fee annually. The MLA at 30 U.S.C. 226(q)(2)(B) states, “The Secretary shall, by regulation, not less frequently than every 4 years, adjust the amount of the fee under subparagraph (A) to reflect the change in inflation.” Therefore, the final rule moves the EOI fee to paragraph (a). Second, the EOI fee will be adjusted every 4 years by way of a final rule as part of the new Fiscal Terms Table.