Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] L. 117-169 (2022)) and IIJA (Pub. L. 117-58 (2021)). Under section 102 of FLPMA (43 U.S.C. 1701(a)(7)), the BLM manages approximately 245 million acres of public lands and approximately 700 million acres of federally owned subsurface minerals “on the basis of multiple use and sustained yield.” FLPMA's definition of “multiple use” in section 103 (43 U.S.C. 1702(c)) requires the BLM to achieve “a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and non-renewable resources.”