Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] The BLM received a comment on paragraph (a)(3) stating that increasing the filing fee for Class I reinstatements from $90 to $1,260 is disproportionate to the administrative fee for Class II reinstatements which would remain at $500. As stated in the preamble to the proposed rule, the BLM considered moving the existing fee for Class II reinstatements to § 3000.120 for inclusion alongside the other fixed filing fees, increasing the fee to reflect the processing costs, and then adjusting the fee annually for inflation. However, the MLA, at 30 U.S.C. 188(e), specifically states for Class II lease reinstatements that “[t]he lessee of a reinstated lease shall reimburse the Secretary for the administrative costs of reinstating the lease, but not to exceed $500.” Accordingly, the BLM does not have the authority to increase this fee. The BLM also considered reducing the Class I reinstatement fee to $500 for parity with the Class II reinstatement fee and concluded that doing so would be insufficient to cover the BLM's administrative costs.