Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] Because the final rule will not have a “significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities,” neither an initial nor a final regulatory flexibility analysis is required.

The Secretary of the Interior certifies under 5 U.S.C. 605(b) that this rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

C. Congressional Review Act

The Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. 804(2)) requires certain procedures for “any rule that the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of the Office of Management and Budget finds has resulted in or is likely to result in—

a. an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more;

b. a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions;

c. significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.

DOI will report to Congress on the promulgation of this rule prior to its effective date. The report will state that the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs has determined that this rule meets the criteria set forth in 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA)

The final rule will not have a significant or unique effect on State, local, or Tribal governments or the private sector.