Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] The BLM reviewed this comment and determined the suggested revision is unnecessary as it is already addressed inf 43 CFR 3107.32.

17. Section-by-Section Discussion for Changes to 43 CFR Subpart 3141

The final rule does not make any revisions to section headings in the existing 43 CFR subpart 3141 regulations. It does redesignate the sections to make them conform to current OFR Document Drafting Handbook requirements.

Section 3141.8 Other Applicable Regulations

The BLM did not receive any comments on the existing § 3141.0-8. However, when the BLM reviewed the regulations during drafting of the final rule, it identified that it needed to update § 3141.8(a)(1)(ii) to reflect the provisions in § 3140.14(a). Under 30 U.S.C. 226(b)(2)(A)(iv), “no lease issued under this paragraph shall be included in any chargeability limitation associated with oil and gas leases.” Therefore, the BLM updated this paragraph after reviewing the law and the applicable Federal Register notices that established these two sections of the regulations. See 48 FR 7420 (February 18, 1983), 47 FR 25720 (June 14, 1982), 47 FR 8734 (March 1, 1982), and 47 FR 22474 (May 24, 1982).