Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] The MLA authorizes the Secretary to establish standards “as may be necessary to ensure that an adequate bond, surety, or other financial arrangement will be established prior to the commencement of surface-disturbing activities on any lease, to ensure the complete and timely reclamation of the lease tract, and the restoration of any lands or surface waters adversely affected by lease operations after the abandonment or cessation of oil and gas operations on the lease.” (30 U.S.C. 226(g)). The existing regulations at § 3104.1 implement this authority and require that, prior to surface-disturbing activities related to drilling operations, the lessee, sublessee, or operator submit a surety or personal bond. The purpose of the bond is to ensure the “complete and timely plugging of the well(s), reclamation of the lease area(s), and the restoration of any lands or surface waters adversely affected by lease operations after the abandonment or cessation of oil and gas operations.” (43 CFR 3104.1(a)). The regulations at §§ 3104.2 through 3104.4 currently set forth four different bond types:

Lease/Individual Bonds, which provide coverage for one lease and must be in an amount of not less than $10,000;