Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] Section 3151.30 Collection and Submission of Data

The proposed rule would add a new section entitled “Collection and submission of data” that would require the permittee to submit to the BLM all data and information obtained from the exploration permit. This new requirement is consistent with exploration permits carried out in Alaska, as set forth in the existing regulations at 43 CFR 3152.6.

20. Section-by-Section Discussion for Changes to 43 CFR Subpart 3160

The proposed rule would not make any revisions to the numbering or section headings in the existing 43 CFR 3160.0–5 regulations.

Section 3160.0–5 Definitions

The BLM is proposing to modify the existing definition for “New or resumed production under section 102(b)(3) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act.” The revised definition would remove the sentence describing circumstances in which a gas well would be considered to have been off of production, providing consistency in the BLM's management of both oil wells (which does not include this language) and gas wells.