Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] The proposed rule would add a new paragraph (c) to state that operating rights may only be divided with respect to legal subdivisions, depth ranges, and formations within the boundaries of a Federal lease. Terms, such as stratigraphic equivalent, pools, reservoirs, wellbores, and references to unnamed formations occurring at a specified depth within a specific well are not allowed, as they are not definitive, and introduce ambiguity into the boundaries along which lease rights are split.

The proposed language more clearly states the BLM's current obligations. The current regulation at 43 CFR 3106.1(a) states: “Leases may be transferred by assignment or sublease as to all or part of the acreage in the lease or as to either a divided or undivided interest therein. An assignment of a separate zone or deposit, or of part of a legal subdivision, shall be disapproved.” The “stratigraphic equivalent” of a formation ( i.e., a division that extends beyond that formation) meets the definition of a “zone.” A “pool” of oil or gas trapped in the rocks below the ground surface meets the definition of a “deposit.”