Fluid Mineral Leases and Leasing Process
[…] If a lease renewed on or after November 15, 1990, fails to produce oil and gas in paying quantities at the end of its renewal term, the lease expires with no further option of renewal.

The current $500 fee for Class II lease reinstatements is located at existing 43 CFR 3108.2–3(b)(3)(vi). The BLM considered moving the existing fee to 43 CFR 3000.120 for inclusion alongside the fixed filing fees, increasing the fee to reflect the processing costs, and then adjusting the fee annually for inflation. However, the MLA, at 30 U.S.C. 188(e), specifically states for Class II lease reinstatements that “[t]he lessee of a reinstated lease shall reimburse the Secretary for the administrative costs of reinstating the lease, but not to exceed $500.” Accordingly, the BLM proposes to leave the administrative fee of $500 in its current location at 43 CFR 3108.23(b)(3)(vi).

FLPMA Factors and Processing Fees