National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.
[…] Mississippi's private angling component ACL increases from 59,354 lb (26,923 kg) to 62,862 lb (28,514 kg). Finally, Texas's private angling component ACL increases from 270,386 lb (122,645 kg) to 286,363 lb (129,892 kg).
Measure Contained in This Final Rule Not in the Framework Action
In addition to modifying the Gulf red snapper harvest level as specified in the framework action, this final rule revises language related to the red snapper Federal for-hire component quota (50 CFR 622.39(a)(2)(i)(B)) and the red snapper Federal for-hire component ACT (50 CFR 622.41(q)(2)(iii)(B)). Since 2015, when the recreational ACL (quota) was allocated between the Federal for-hire and private angling components, these provisions have specified that the Federal for-hire quota and ACT apply “to vessels that have been issued a valid Federal charter vessel/headboat permit for Gulf reef fish any time during the fishing year.” (84 FR 24832 May 1, 2015). This language was intended to prohibit persons with vessels issued Federal for-hire permits from transferring those permits off the vessels and then fishing for red snapper under the private-angling component catch limits during the same fishing year.