Fisheries of the Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico, and South Atlantic; Reef Fish Fishery of the Gulf of Mexico; Red Snapper Harvest Levels
[…] These estimates rely on average ex-vessel, IFQ allocation, and IFQ share price estimates from 2016 through 2020. Actual future prices could increase or decrease relative to this average because of market forces. NMFS expects that any negative price effects induced by this proposed rule, should they occur, would be outweighed by the benefits of the increased quota.

An additional item that is contained in the proposed rule that is not included in the framework action, are revisions to 50 CFR 622.41(q)(2)(iii)(B) and 50 CFR 622.39(a)(2)(i)(B), to remove the term “EEZ” from the following language, “A person aboard a vessel that has been issued a charter vessel/headboat permit for Gulf reef fish any time during the fishing year may not harvest or possess red snapper in or from the Gulf EEZ when the Federal charter vessel/headboat component is closed.” The term “EEZ” was inadvertently included in this language in the final rule implementing Amendments 50 A-F (85 FR 6819, February 6, 2020) and is inconsistent with the original language in those provisions that specify that Federal for-hire catch limits apply to vessels that have been issued the