Financial Crimes Enforcement Network, Treasury.
[…] Many commenters also addressed the required timing for compliance with the various provisions. These issues and their resolution are discussed below in the section-by-section analysis.
III. Section-by-Section Analysis
A. Section 103.175—Definitions Relating to Correspondent Accounts
1. Correspondent account. The term correspondent account, as used in section 5318(i), is defined by reference to the definition in 31 U.S.C. 5318A, as added by section 311 of the Act. The definition in the 2002 Proposal was taken verbatim from section 5318A(e)(1)(B), which defines a correspondent account as “an account established to receive deposits from, make payments on behalf of a foreign financial institution, or handle other financial transactions related to such institution.”
Many commenters found the definition to be overly broad, extending beyond the commonly understood meaning of correspondent account (and even beyond the meaning of the term account).