Financial Crimes Enforcement Network; Amendment to the Bank Secrecy Act Regulations-Requirement That Casinos and Card Clubs Report Suspicious Transactions
[…] Since May 1985, casinos located in Nevada have been exempt from certain BSA requirements pursuant to a memorandum of agreement between the Treasury Department and the State of Nevada on behalf of Nevada casinos under 31 CFR 103.45(c)(1) (subsequently renumbered as 103.55). By its terms, the memorandum of agreement only exempts Nevada casinos from the BSA requirements applicable to casinos at the time it was signed, including currency transaction reporting and recordkeeping requirements. Therefore, casinos in Nevada must comply with the final rule published in this document.

31 CFR 103.55(c)(1) provides that the Secretary of the Treasury may grant exemptions to casinos in any state “whose regulatory system substantially meets the reporting and recordkeeping requirements of this part.”

III. Importance of Suspicious Transaction Reporting in Treasury's Counter-Money Laundering Program

The Congressional authorization of reporting of suspicious transactions recognizes two basic points that are central to Treasury's counter-money laundering and counter-financial crime programs.