Financial Crimes Enforcement Network; Amendment to the Bank Secrecy Act Regulations-Requirement That Casinos and Card Clubs Report Suspicious Transactions
[…] This change is designed to clarify that the definition applies to transactions relating to gaming activity.

B. 103.21(a)—General

Paragraph 103.21(a)(1) generally sets forth the requirement that casinos report suspicious transactions to the Department of the Treasury. The paragraph also permits, but does not require, a casino voluntarily to file a suspicious transaction report in situations in which mandatory reporting is not required. The rule itself does not contain a separate reference to card clubs, given that, as noted above, 31 CFR 103.11(n)(5)(iii) generally provides that “[a]ny reference in [31 CFR part 103] * * * to a casino shall also include a reference to a card club, unless the provision in question contains specific language varying its application to card clubs or excluding card clubs from its application.” The final rule only applies to entities that fall within the definitions of “casino” and “card club” found in 31 CFR part 103. It should be noted that each definition contains a gross annual gaming revenue threshold of $1,000,000.

See 31 CFR 103.11(n)(5)(i)

See 31 CFR 103.11(n)(6)(i)