Financial Crimes Enforcement Network; Amendment to the Bank Secrecy Act Regulations-Requirement That Casinos and Card Clubs Report Suspicious Transactions
[…] Casinos whose gross annual gaming revenue do not exceed $1 million were, and continue to be, excluded from Bank Secrecy Act coverage.

In recognition of the importance of the application of the BSA to the casino gaming industry, section 409 of the Money Laundering Suppression Act codified the application of the BSA to gaming activities by adding casinos and other gaming establishments to the list of financial institutions specified in the BSA itself. The statutory provision found at 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(X) reads:

(2) Financial institution means—

(X) a casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment with an annual gaming revenue of more than $1,000,000 which—

(i) Is licensed as a casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment under the laws of any State or any political subdivision of any State; or

(ii) Is an Indian gaming operation conducted under or pursuant to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act other than an operation which is limited to class I gaming (as defined in section 4(6) of such Act). * * *