Federal Implementation Plans: Interstate Transport of Fine Particulate Matter and Ozone and Correction of SIP Approvals
[…] Tyson Foods, 897 F.2d 1128, 1139-40 (11th Cir. 1990), and U.S. v. Allegheny Ludlum Corp., 366 F.3d 164, 169 (3d. Cir. 2004). As noted by the courts, the treatment of each ton and each day as a separate violation is used for purposes of setting the maximum discretionary civil penalty. Because CAA section 113 sets the maximum civil penalty, EPA, of course, has the discretion to tailor the penalty amount that it seeks in any specific occurrence of excess emissions to reflect the circumstances of that excess emission occurrence. See 42 U.S.C. 7413(b) (stating that the Administrator may commence a civil action “to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day for each violation”). Moreover, when a district court imposes a civil penalty, the court “retains discretion to assess a penalty much smaller than the maximum, as the situation requires.”