Federal Acquisition Regulation: Sustainable Procurement
[…] Response: The definition of “biobased product” in section FAR 2.101(b)(2) aligns with the definition of “biobased product” in the USDA's implementing regulations at 7 CFR 3201.2. However, these comments have been shared with USDA. If the USDA's definition in its implementing regulations is updated to include “renewable chemicals,” a conforming change will be made to the FAR.

Comment: One respondent commented that the rule should include the requirements in section 9002 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002, as amended (see 7 U.S.C. 8102(a)(2)(A)(i)(III)), for agencies to “establish a targeted biobased-only procurement requirement under which the procuring agency shall issue a certain number of biobased-only contracts when the procuring agency is purchasing products, or purchasing services that include the use of products, that are included in a biobased product category designated by the Secretary [of Agriculture]” and to “report quantities and types of biobased products purchased by procuring agencies.”