In this section:
[…] The requirements of paragraph (2) shall apply to a purchase by an agency only if-
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and the Administrator of General Services, shall compile a publicly accessible list of cost-effective eligible products that shall be subject to the purchasing requirements of paragraph (2).
Not later than 180 days after August 8, 2005, the Secretary shall issue guidelines to carry out this section.
42 U.S.C. § 8259b
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2007-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 110-140, §525(a)(1), inserted "in a product category covered by the Energy Star program or the Federal Energy Management Program for designated products" after "energy consuming product" in introductory provisions.Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 110-140, §525(a)(2), in second sentence, inserted "list in their catalogues, represent as available, and" after "shall" and substituted "in which the head of the agency" for "where the agency". Subsecs. (e), (f).