Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
[…] See 29 CFR 4.6(g)(1)(iii), 4.156, 4.185 (requiring that records be kept for “service employees” to whom the SCA applies and excluding from that category “persons employed in an executive, administrative, or professional capacity as those terms are defined in 29 CFR part 541); 29 CFR 5.5(a)(3)(i), 5.2(m) (requiring that records be kept for “laborers and mechanics” to whom the DBA applies and excluding from those terms “[p]ersons employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity as defined in part 541 of this title”); 29 CFR 516.3 (excusing employers of “each employee in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity . . . as defined in part 541 of this chapter” from the FLSA requirement to maintain and preserve records of hours worked).