Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
[…] Consistent with the DBA, there is no value threshold requirement for application of Executive Order 13706 and part 13 to subcontracts awarded under such prime contracts.
Procurement Contracts for Services: Proposed § 13.3(a)(1)(ii) provides, in language identical to that of 29 CFR 10.3(a)(1)(ii) as promulgated by the Minimum Wage Executive Order Final Rule, 79 FR 60723, that coverage of the Executive Order and part 13 encompasses any “contract for services covered by the Service Contract Act.”
This proposed provision implements section 6(d)(i)(B) of the Executive Order, which states that the Order applies to “a contract or contract-like instrument for services covered by the Service Contract Act.” 80 FR 54699. The SCA applies (subject to the exceptions discussed below) to any contract entered into by the United States that “has as its principal purpose the furnishing of services in the United States through the use of service employees.” 41 U.S.C. 6702(a)(3); see also 29 CFR 4.110. The