Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
[…] paid sick leave required by Executive Order 13706 and part 13 is in addition to a contractor's obligations under the SCA and DBA, and a contractor may not receive credit toward its prevailing wage or fringe benefit obligations under those Acts for any paid sick leave provided in satisfaction of the requirements of Executive Order 13706 and part 13. The SCA and DBA both provide that fringe benefits furnished to employees in compliance with their requirements do not include any benefits “required by Federal, State, or local law.” 41 U.S.C. 6703(2) (SCA); 40 U.S.C. 3141(2)(B) (DBA); see also 29 CFR 4.171(c) (“No benefit required by any other Federal law or by any State or local law, such as unemployment compensation, workers' compensation, or social security, is a fringe benefit for purposes of the [SCA].”); 29 CFR 5.29 (“The [DBA] excludes fringe benefits which a contractor or subcontractor is obligated to provide under other Federal, State, or local law. No credit may be taken under the [DBA] for the payments made for such benefits. For example, payment[s] for workmen's compensation insurance under either a compulsory or elective State statute are not considered payments for fringe benefits under the [DBA].”). Because paid sick leave provided in accordance with the Executive Order and part 13 is required by law, such paid sick leave cannot count toward the fulfillment of SCA or DBA obligations.