Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
[…] The Department does not interpret section 6(d)(i)(D)'s reference to “Federal property” to encompass money; as a result, purely financial transactions with the Federal Government, i.e., contracts that are not in connection with physical property or lands, would not be covered by the Executive Order or part 13. For example, if a Federal agency contracts with an outside catering company to provide and deliver coffee for a conference, such a contract will not be considered a covered contract under section 6(d)(i)(D), although it would be a covered contract under section 6(d)(i)(B) if it is covered by the SCA. In addition, section 6(d)(i)(D) coverage only extends to contracts “related to offering services for Federal employees, their dependents, or the general public.” Therefore, if a Federal agency contracts with a company to solely supply materials in connection with Federal property or lands, the Department will not consider the contract to be covered by section 6(d)(i)(D) because it is not a contract related to offering services.