Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
[…] This definition is intended to be broad and inclusive. It is derived from the definitions of health care provider in the FMLA regulations, 29 CFR 825.125, and OPM regulations, 5 CFR 630.201 and 5 CFR 630.1202.
The Department proposes to define the term independent agencies as any independent regulatory agency within the meaning of 44 U.S.C. 3502(5). Section 6(g) of the Executive Order states that “[i]ndependent agencies are strongly encouraged to comply with the requirements of this order.” The Department interprets this provision, as it did an identical provision in the Minimum Wage Executive Order, to mean that independent agencies are not required to comply with this Executive Order.