Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
[…] The provision specifies, however, that nothing in the Order or part 13 is intended to limit or preclude a civil action under the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. 3730, or criminal prosecution under 18 U.S.C. 1001. Finally, this paragraph specifies that neither the Order nor part 13 would preclude judicial review of final decisions by the Secretary in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq.
Section 13.2 Definitions
Proposed § 13.2 defines terms for purposes of part 13. Section 3(c) of the Executive Order instructs that any regulations issued pursuant to the Order should “incorporate existing definitions” under the FLSA, SCA, DBA, FMLA, VAWA, and Executive Order 13658 “to the extent practicable and consistent with section 7 of this order.” 80 FR 54699. Because of the similarities in language, structure, and intent of the Minimum Wage Executive Order and Executive Order 13706, many of the definitions provided in this proposed rule are identical to or based on definitions promulgated in the Minimum Wage Executive Order Final Rule.