Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
[…] See, e.g., Chem. Service, Inc. v. Environmental Monitoring Systems Laboratory, 12 F.3d 1256, 1258 (3rd Cir. 1993) (applying same definition of “grants” for purposes of 15 U.S.C. 3710a); East Arkansas Legal Services v. Legal Services Corp., 742 F.2d 1472, 1478 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (applying same definition of “grants” in interpreting 42 U.S.C. 2996a). If a contract qualifies as a grant within the meaning of the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act, it would be excluded from coverage of Executive Order 13706 and part 13.
Proposed § 13.4(b) implements the other exclusion set forth in section 6(f) of Executive Order 13706, which states that the Order does not apply to “contracts and agreements with and grants to Indian Tribes under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Pub. L. 93-638), as amended.” 80 FR 54700. This proposed provision is identical to 29 CFR 10.4(b) as promulgated by the Minimum Wage Executive Order. See 79 FR 60723.