Any employer who violates section 2615 of this title shall be liable to any eligible employee affected-
[…] The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, in an action brought by the Secretary-
The Solicitor of Labor may appear for and represent the Secretary on any litigation brought under this section.
In the case of the Government Accountability Office and the Library of Congress, the authority of the Secretary of Labor under this subchapter shall be exercised respectively by the Comptroller General of the United States and the Librarian of Congress.
29 U.S.C. § 2617
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2008-Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i)(II). Pub. L. 110-181 inserted "(or 26 weeks, in a case involving leave under section 2612(a)(3) of this title)" after "12 weeks". 2004-Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 108-271 substituted "Government Accountability Office" for "General Accounting Office" in heading and text.1995-Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104-1 added subsec. (f).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1995 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub.