Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] (GAMA, No. 7 at p. 2) In consideration of the above, DOE is adopting the term “automatic vent damper,” and today's final rule will explicitly permit the use of an automatic vent dampers to comply with the standard for unit heaters that draw combustion air from the conditioned space. These provisions will be placed in sections 431.242 and 431.246 of 10 CFR Part 431.
G. Automatic Commercial Ice Makers
Section 136(f)(1)(B) of EPACT 2005 amends section 343 of EPCA to add subsection (a)(7)(A) (42 U.S.C. 6314(a)(7)(A)), which states that the test procedures for automatic commercial ice makers “shall be the test procedures specified in the Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute Standard 810-2003, as in effect on January 1, 2005.” The title of this Standard is “Performance Rating of Automatic Commercial Ice Makers.”
1. Test Procedure.