Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] DOE notes that on June 21, 2006, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) published a notice of proposed rulemaking concerning a labeling requirement for ceiling fans. 71 FR 35584. As proposed, the representation of air flow performance of ceiling fans would require the use of DOE's test procedure finalized today.
B. Ceiling Fan Light Kits
Section 135(c)(4) of EPACT 2005 amended section 325 of EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6295) to add subsection (v)(1), which directs the Secretary to prescribe, by rule, test procedures for ceiling fan light kits. Additionally, section 135(b)(1) of EPACT 2005 amended section 323(b) of EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)) to add subparagraph (16)(A)(ii), which states that test procedures for ceiling fan light kits “shall be based on” the test methods “referenced in the ENERGY STAR specifications for Residential Light Fixtures and Compact Fluorescent Light Bulbs,” as in effect on August 8, 2005. In the July 2006 proposed rule, DOE proposed test procedures for three types of ceiling fan light kits: (1) Ceiling fan light kits with medium screw base sockets; (2) ceiling fan light kits with pin-based sockets for fluorescent lamps; and (3) ceiling fan light