Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] The adopted test procedure provides a method for measuring the energy use and water use at the harvest rate levels specified in section 342(d) of EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6313(d)), and for determining compliance with the standard levels in that section. Furthermore for the reasons stated in the July 2006 proposed rule, 71 FR 42184-85, the adoption of these provisions satisfies both the requirement that the test procedures for automatic commercial ice makers “shall be” the test procedures in ARI Standard 810-2003 (42 U.S.C. 6314(a)(7)(A)) and the general requirements for test procedures in 42 U.S.C. 6314(a)(2).
Finally, section 136(h)(3) of EPACT 2005 amends section 345 of EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6316) to add subsection (f)(4) directing the Secretary to “monitor whether manufacturers are reducing harvest rates below tested values for the purpose of bringing non-complying equipment into compliance,” and authorizing the Secretary to take steps to minimize manipulation if the Secretary determines “that there has been a substantial amount of manipulation with respect to harvest rates” of commercial ice makers.