Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] Consideration for expanding the standard for automatic commercial ice makers to include equipment that produces ice other than cube-type ice is outside the scope of this rulemaking proceeding. DOE acknowledged at the public meeting, however, that it is authorized to adopt standards for such other commercial ice makers (42 U.S.C. 6313(d)(2)), and if and when it seeks to adopt such standards, it intends to consider ice makers that produce flake-type ice. (Public Meeting Transcript, No. 18.8 at pp. 46, 48)
H. Commercial Prerinse Spray Valves
Section 135(b)(1) of EPACT 2005 amends section 323(b) of EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)) to add subsection (14), which states that test procedures for measuring the flow rate for commercial prerinse spray valves “shall be based on [the] American Society for Testing and Materials [ASTM] Standard F2324, entitled ‘Standard Test Method for Pre-Rinse Spray Valves.’ ” Section 135(c)(4) amends EPCA to require that commercial prerinse spray valves manufactured on or after January 1, 2006, have a flow rate of 1.6 gallons per minute or less. (42 U.S.C. 6295(dd))
1. Performance Test.