Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] Additionally, ARI Standard 1200-2006 is ANSI approved and includes the applicable rating temperatures for this equipment prescribed under subsection 343(a)(6)(B) of EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6314(a)(6)(B)). DOE is therefore adopting in this final rule ARI Standard 1200-2006 as the test procedure for equipment to which standards are applicable under section 342(c)(2)-(3) of EPCA.
2. Use of ARI Standard 1200-2006 Test Procedure for Which EPACT 2005 Directs DOE To Develop Test Procedures. New section 343(a)(6)(C) of EPCA (Section 136(f)(1)(B) of EPACT 2005, 42 U.S.C. 6314(a)(6)(C)), in effect, directs DOE to develop test procedures for “products for which standards will be established under section 342(c)(4),” i.e., (1) ice-cream freezers; (2) commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers with a self-contained condensing unit without doors; and (3) commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers with a remote condensing unit.