Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] For these reasons, DOE is adopting “ENERGY STAR Program Requirements for Traffic Signals,” version 1.1, and VTCSH 2005, for both traffic signal modules and pedestrian modules.
K. Refrigerated Bottled or Canned Beverage Vending Machines
Section 135(c)(4) of EPACT 2005 amends section 325 of EPCA by adding, in part, new subsection 325(v)(2) (42 U.S.C. 6295(v)(2)), which directs the Secretary to prescribe, by rule, energy conservation standards for refrigerated bottled or canned beverage vending machines. Further, section 135(b)(1) of EPACT 2005 amends section 323(b) of EPCA by adding, in part, new subsection 323(b)(15) (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(15)), which states that test procedures for this equipment “shall be based on ANSI/ASHRAE Standard 32.1-2004, entitled “Methods of Testing for Rating Vending Machines for Bottled, Canned or Other Sealed Beverages.” Also, pursuant to section 135(b)(2) of EPACT 2005, new subsection 323(f) of EPCA, 42 U.S.C. 6293(f)(1), directs the Secretary to prescribe testing requirements for refrigerated bottled or canned beverage vending machines no later than two years after the enactment of EPACT 2005, that is, August