Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] Section 135(a)(3) of EPACT 2005 amends section 321 of EPCA to add subsection 321(40), 42 U.S.C. 6291(40), which defines the term “refrigerated bottled or canned beverage vending machine” as “a commercial refrigerator that cools bottled or canned beverages and dispenses the bottled or canned beverages on payment.”
For these reasons, the Department now believes that it should consider refrigerated volume as the measure of capacity, in addition to vendible capacity, for refrigerated bottled or canned beverage vending machines.