Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.
[…] Authority for This Rulemaking
The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority.
This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Chapter 447, Section 44703, Airman Certificates, and Chapter 451, Section 45102, Alcohol and Controlled Substances Testing Programs. Under Section 44703, the FAA is authorized to issue an airman certificate to an individual who “is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position to be authorized by the certificate.” Under Section 45102, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to establish programs for drug and alcohol testing employees performing safety-sensitive functions for air carriers and to take certificate or other action when an employee violates the testing regulations.