Federal RegisterJan 25, 2012
[…] An area violates the ozone standard if, over a consecutive 3-year period, more than 3 days of expected exceedances occur at the same monitor. For more information please refer to 40 CFR 50.9 “National one-hour primary and secondary ambient air quality standards for ozone” and “Interpretation of the 1-Hour Primary and Secondary National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone” (40 CFR part 50, appendix H).

V. How does EPA compute whether an area complies with the 1997 eight-hour ozone standard?