Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] II. What Is the Purpose of This Rule?
The purpose of this rule is to revise the 1-hour ozone NAAQS tables in 40 CFR part 81 to reflect the application of our revocation rule at 40 CFR 50.9(b). We are revising the tables to indicate for which areas the 1-hour standard has been revoked, but we are retaining the 1-hour ozone NAAQS designation and classification status as of the time of the effective date of designation for the 8-hour NAAQS for purposes of our anti-backsliding regulations at 40 CFR 51.905, which apply after revocation of the 1-hour ozone NAAQS.
In addition, EPA is making two technical corrections to the last sentence in 40 CFR 51.905(c)(1). That sentence currently provides that “40 CFR Part 81, Subpart E identifies the boundaries of areas and the area designations and classifications for the 1-hour NAAQS at the time the 1-hour NAAQS no longer applied to each area.”