Definition of Unreasonable Refusal To Deal or Negotiate With Respect to Vessel Space Accommodations Provided by an Ocean Common Carrier
[…] BassTech noted that the “insufficient time” of § 542.1(e)(4) is meant to address the problematic timelines surrounding cargo receiving dates that inhibit shippers from tendering laden containers to the carriers, and suggests the additional language at issue to identify cargo loading time as distinct from vessel loading time.

FMC-2023-0010-0055 at 2.

FMC response: In accordance with these comments, the Commission has added the phrase “cargo tendering” to § 542.1(e)(4), such that this subsection will now read “scheduling insufficient time for cargo tendering or vessel loading so that cargo is constructively refused.” As BassTech noted, § 542.1(e) focuses on conduct by the VOCC that is unreasonable with respect to cargo accommodations and § 542.1(e)(4) looks to ensure sufficient time for loading laden containers onto the vessel.