Definition of Unreasonable Refusal To Deal or Negotiate With Respect to Vessel Space Accommodations Provided by an Ocean Common Carrier
[…] The FMC has authority to require this collection under 46 U.S.C. 40104.

Need for Information: The report will allow the Commission to monitor the industry for unreasonable behavior prohibited by 46 U.S.C. 41104(a) (3) and (10). This in will allow the Commission to meet two key purposes of the Shipping Act: (1) “ensur[ing] an efficient, competitive, and economical transportation system in the ocean commerce of the United States” (46 U.S.C. 40101(2)); and (2) “promot[ing] the growth and development of United States exports through a competitive and efficient system for the carriage of goods by water in the foreign commerce of the United States, and by placing greater reliance on the marketplace” (46 U.S.C. 40101(4)).

Frequency: The regulation requires VOCCs to submit a documented export policy once per year.