Definition of Unreasonable Refusal To Deal or Negotiate With Respect to Vessel Space Accommodations Provided by an Ocean Common Carrier
[…] Public Law 117-146.

Codified at 46 U.S.C. 41104(a)(10), as amended.

OSRA 2022 amended Section 41104(a) by replacing “may not” with “shall not” to highlight the mandatory nature of the entire list of common carrier prohibitions. OSRA 2022 further clarified the specific prohibition in Section 41104(a)(10) on refusal to deal or negotiate, by noting that this prohibition includes dealings and negotiations “with respect to vessel space accommodations provided by an ocean common carrier.” The phrase “ocean common carrier” is currently defined as a vessel-operating common carrier (VOCC) in the Shipping Act. However, other key terms and phrases in the Shipping Act as amended—“unreasonably,” “refuse to deal or negotiate,” and “vessel space accommodations”—are not defined.