Control of Emissions From Nonroad Large Spark-Ignition Engines, and Recreational Engines (Marine and Land-Based)
[…] For the purpose of the recreational marine diesel engine definition included in the proposal, recreational vessel was defined as “a vessel that is intended by the vessel manufacturer to be operated primarily for pleasure or leased, rented, or chartered to another for the latter's pleasure.” Because certain vessels that are used for pleasure may have operating characteristics that are more similar to commercial marine vessels (such as excursion vessels and charter craft), we drew on the Coast Guard's definition of a “small passenger vessel” (46 U.S.C. 2101 (35)) to further delineate what would be considered to be a recreational vessel. Specifically, the term “operated primarily for pleasure or leased, rented or chartered to another for the latter's pleasure” does not include the following vessels: (1) Vessels of less than 100 gross tons that carry more than 6 passengers; (2) vessels of 100 gross tons or more that carry one or more passengers; or (3) vessels used solely for competition.