Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board).
[…] The proposed tiered presumptions of control are designed to enhance transparency and improve consistency of outcomes for controlling influence questions under the BHC Act and HOLA. The discussion that follows explains the proposed revisions to the existing presumptions of control, and sets forth and explains the proposed new presumptions of control and noncontrol.
The Board has issued two additional policy statements that are relevant to the meaning of control and controlling influence: “Statement of policy concerning divestitures by bank holding companies” (12 CFR 225.138) and “Presumption of continued control under section 2(g)(3) of the Bank Holding Company Act” (12 CFR 225.139). These more targeted policy statements are discussed further below in the context of the proposed presumption related to divestiture of control.