Conditional Small Issues Exemption Under the Securities Act of 1933 (Regulation A)
[…] We are not at this time amending the requirements of Part F/S. Exchange Act reporting companies using Regulation A are therefore required, at a minimum, to include in the Form 1-A financial statements for the two previous fiscal years (or such shorter time that they have been in existence), prepared in accordance with the form and content requirements of Part F/S. Similarly, with respect to the age of financial statements required in a Form 1-A, we are not amending the age requirement applicable to Regulation A offerings at this time. However, under 17 CFR 230.252 (“Rule 252 of Regulation A”), issuers must include in an offering statement “any other material information necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.” Therefore, if at the time a reporting company issuer files a Form 1-A (or when the offering statement is qualified), it has made publicly available more recent audited or reviewed financial statements prepared in accordance with the standard required for the issuer's Exchange Act reports,