Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] Accordingly, the Department determines that the Petitions were filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 732(b)(1) of the Act.
Id.
As mentioned above, Petitioners established that shipments are a reasonable proxy for production data. Section 351.203(e)(1) of the Department's regulations states “production levels may be established by reference to alternative data that the Secretary determines to be indicative of production levels.”
See section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act; see also Oman AD Initiation Checklist, Pakistan AD Initiation Checklist, Philippines AD Initiation Checklist, UAE AD Initiation Checklist, and Vietnam AD Initiation Checklist, at Attachment II.