Import Administration, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] See Definition of Factual Information and Time Limits for Submission of Factual Information, 78 FR 21246 (April 10, 2013) (Factual Information Rule). This rule identifies five categories of factual information and requires that the submitter specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted. Id., 78 FR at 21247. Thus, a submission that contains factual information, as defined by the Factual Information Rule, must be certified by the company/government and its legal counsel or representative, if any. Section 351.102(b)(21)(iii) of the regulation specifies that “factual information” includes “{p}ublicly available information submitted to value factors under § 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2), or, to rebut, clarify, or correct such publicly available information submitted by any other interested party . . . .” Id., 78 FR at 21254. We note that surrogate value information falls clearly within the definition of factual information under the Factual Information Rule and therefore must be certified.