Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] H. General Permits, Certifications, Authorizations, Special Use Permits, Memorandums of Agreement
1. Sanctuary General Permits
NOAA is including authority to issue sanctuary general permits to allow certain activities that would otherwise violate prohibitions in the sanctuary's regulations. This language would not allow issuance of a sanctuary general permit for oil, gas, or mineral exploration, development, or production; introducing an introduced species; or interfering with an investigation or other enforcement activity; or as further limited in § 922.232(f) of the proposed regulations. National marine sanctuary program-wide regulations describe, at 15 CFR 922.30, different purposes for which a sanctuary general permit could be issued, three of which would apply to this proposed sanctuary: “Research—activities that constitute scientific research or scientific monitoring of a national marine sanctuary resource or quality,” “Education—activities that enhance public awareness, understanding, or appreciation of a national marine sanctuary or national marine sanctuary resource or quality,” and “Management—activities that assist in managing a national marine sanctuary.”