Office of National Marine Sanctuaries (ONMS), National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce.
[…] H. General Permits, Certifications, Authorizations, and Special Use Permits
1. Sanctuary General Permits
NOAA is proposing to include authority to issue sanctuary general permits to allow certain activities that would otherwise violate prohibitions in the proposed sanctuary's regulations. NOAA's proposal would not allow issuance of a sanctuary general permit for oil, gas, or mineral exploration, development, or production; introducing an introduced species; or interfering with an investigation or other enforcement activity; or as further limited in § 922.232(f) of the proposed regulations. National marine sanctuary program-wide regulations describe, at 15 CFR 922.30, different purposes for which a sanctuary general permit could be issued, three of which would apply to this proposed sanctuary: “Research—activities that constitute scientific research or scientific monitoring of a national marine sanctuary resource or quality,” “Education—activities that enhance public awareness, understanding, or appreciation of a national marine sanctuary or national marine sanctuary resource or quality,” and “Management—activities that assist in managing a national marine sanctuary.”