Office of National Marine Sanctuaries (ONMS), National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce.
[…] Coastal and offshore energy and military activities are more prominent in the portion of this region along the Santa Barbara County coastline. More public access is available for the portion of the area proposed for the sanctuary in San Luis Obispo County than in Santa Barbara County, where access is more limited due to the large military base and private land holdings along this stretch of coast. Marine research is a small but growing sector of the ocean uses in this area.
B. Need for Action
The National Marine Sanctuaries Act (NMSA; 16 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.) authorizes the Secretary of Commerce (Secretary) to designate national marine sanctuaries to meet the purposes and policies of the NMSA, including:
- “to identify and designate as national marine sanctuaries areas of the marine environment which are of special national significance and to manage these areas as the National Marine Sanctuary System” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(1));
- “to provide authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management of these marine areas, and activities affecting them, in a manner which complements existing regulatory authorities” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(2));
- “to facilitate to the extent compatible with the primary objective of resource protection, all public and private uses of the resources of these marine areas not prohibited pursuant to other authorities” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(6));
• “to develop and implement coordinated plans for the protection and management of these areas with appropriate Federal agencies, State and local governments, Native American tribes and organizations, international organizations, and other public and private interests concerned with the continuing health and resilience of these marine areas” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(7)); and,
- “to create models of, and incentives for, ways to conserve and manage these areas, including the application of innovative management techniques” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(8)).