Changes to the Visa Waiver Program To Implement the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) Program and the Fee for Use of the System
[…] Moreover, section 217(h)(3)(C)(i) of the INA (8 U.S.C. 1187 (h)(3)(C)(i)) provides for regulations “that provide for a period, not to exceed three years, during which a determination of eligibility to travel under the program will be valid.” As such, the statutory provisions anticipate a determination of eligibility to travel. Therefore requiring a VWP traveler to receive ESTA travel authorization does not exceed the statutory authority.