Federal RegisterApr 6, 2023
[…] By the time of this amendment California had been regulating heavy-duty vehicle and engine emissions with the appropriate waivers that EPA granted applying the traditional consistency test. See, e.g.,34 FR 7348 (May 6, 1969) (HD gasoline MY 72 and later); 36 FR 8172 (April 30, 1971) (HD diesel MY 72 and later MY); 40 FR 23102, 23105 (May 28, 1975) (extending waiver of April 30, 1971, to MY 1975 HD standards).

Codified at 40 CFR 1074.105(c). “In considering any request from California to authorize the state to adopt or enforce standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions from new nonroad spark-ignition engines smaller than 50 horsepower, the Administrator will give appropriate consideration to safety factors (including the potential increased risk of burn or fire) associated with compliance with the California standard.”