Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] - A general description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source).
EPA's broad general definitions of emissions data also exclude certain information related to products still in the research and development phase or products not yet on the market except for limited purposes. Thus, for example, 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(ii) excludes information related to “any product, method, device, or installation (or any component thereof) designed and intended to be marketed or used commercially but not yet so marketed or used.” This specific exclusion from the definition of emissions data is limited in time.