Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] (g) Model years 2018 through 2026 engines at or above 56 kW that will be installed in specialty vehicles as allowed by 40 CFR 1037.605 may meet alternate emission standards as follows:
33. Amend § 86.008-10 by revising paragraph (g) introductory text to read as follows:
(g) Model years 2018 through 2026 engines that will be installed in specialty vehicles as allowed by 40 CFR 1037.605 may meet alternate emission standards as follows:
34. Amend § 86.010-18 by:
a. Revising paragraph (a) introductory text.
b. Removing and reserving paragraph (o)
The revision reads as follows:
(a) General. Heavy-duty engines intended for use in a heavy-duty vehicle weighing more than 14,000 pounds GVWR must be equipped with an on-board diagnostic (OBD) system capable of monitoring all emission-related engine systems or components during the life of the engine. The OBD requirements of 40 CFR 1036.110 apply starting in model year 2027. In earlier model years, manufacturers may meet the requirements of this section or the requirements of 40 CFR 1036.110. Note that 40 CFR 1036.150(v) allows for an alternative communication protocol before model year 2027. The OBD system is required to detect all malfunctions specified in paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of this section even though the OBD system is not required to use a unique monitor to detect each of those malfunctions.
35. Amend § 86.016-1 by:
a. Revising paragraphs (a) introductory text, (d) introductory text, and (d)(4).
b. Adding and reserving paragraph (i) adding paragraph (j).
The revisions and additions read as follows:
(a) Applicability.