Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] When the engine is designed or modified to do this, the engine is said to have a defeat device. With today's engines, the greatest risks with respect to defeat devices involve manipulation of the engine's electronic controls. EPA refers to an element of design that manipulates emission controls as an Auxiliary Emission Control Device (AECD). Unless explicitly permitted by EPA, AECDs that reduce the effectiveness of emission control systems under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use are prohibited as defeat devices under current 40 CFR 86.004-2.
40 CFR 86.082-2 defines Auxiliary Emission Control Device (AECD) to mean “any element of design which senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine RPM, transmission gear, manifold vacuum, or any other parameter for the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying, or deactivating the operation of any part of the emission control system.”
For certification, EPA requires manufacturers to identify and describe all AECDs.