Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Id.
iv. Information that is emission data because it provides a general description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source).
We are determining that certain categories of information meet the regulatory definition of emission data under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C) because they convey a “[g]eneral description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source).” We will refer to subparagraph (C) in the definition of emission data as “paragraph C information” throughout this section.