Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] These values represent compounds emitted, though the raw emissions from an individual source may be different from these values due to other variables in the fleet value calculation. For these reasons, we determine the fleet value information category is emission data because it is necessary to identify and determine the amount of emissions emitted by sources. Note, we are also determining that a portion of the fleet value information category meets another basis in the emission data definition in 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i), as discussed in more detail in Section XI.A.1.i.b, because it is “[i]nformation necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of the emissions which, under an applicable standard or limitation, the source was authorized to emit (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the manner or rate of operation of the source)[.]”
Id.
40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(B).