Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(B).
iii. Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of the emissions which, under an applicable standard or limitation, the source was authorized to emit (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the manner or rate of operation of the source).
We are determining that information within the categories explained in this subsection meets the regulatory definition of emission data under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(B) because it is “[i]nformation necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of the emissions which, under an applicable standard or limitation, the source was authorized to emit (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the manner or rate of operation of the source)[.]” We will refer to subparagraph (B) in the definition of emission data as “paragraph B information” throughout this section.
The vast majority of the information we collect for certification and compliance fits within this subparagraph of the definition of emission data.