Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Except for the NOX standards for the Low Load Cycle and for off-cycle testing, engines generating Partial Credits would be subject to all the certification and testing requirements from 40 CFR part 86.
See final part 1036, subpart H, and 40 CFR 1036.801 (which EPA did not propose any revisions to in the proposed migration from part 86, subpart A, to part 1036). See also the substantively similar definition of U.S.-directed production in current 40 CFR 86.004-2. Under 40 CFR 1036.705(c), which we are also finalizing as proposed as applicable for NOX ABT, compliance through ABT does not allow credit calculations to include engines excluded from the definition of U.S.-directed production volume: “As described in § 1036.730, compliance with the requirements of this subpart is determined at the end of the model year based on actual U.S.-directed production volumes. Keep appropriate records to document these production volumes. Do not include any of the following engines to calculate emission credits: . . . (4) Any other engines if we indicate elsewhere in this part 1036 that they are not to be included in the calculations of this subpart.”
EPA is reviewing a waiver request under CAA section 209(b) from California for the Omnibus rule.
The first, second, and third pathways all include meeting the LLC requirements for MY 2027 and later.