Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] In addition, the final ABT program provides an important flexibility for manufacturers, which we expect will help to ensure a smooth transition to the new standards and avoid delayed emissions reductions due to slower fleet turnover than may occur without the flexibility of the final ABT program.
See Section XI.B.4 for additional information.
See final part 1036, subpart H. Existing 40 CFR 1036.705(c) states the following, which we are finalizing as proposed as also applicable to NOX ABT: “As described in § 1036.730, compliance with the requirements of this subpart is determined at the end of the model year based on actual U.S.-directed production volumes. Keep appropriate records to document these production volumes. Do not include any of the following engines to calculate emission credits: . . . (4) Any other engines if we indicate elsewhere in this part 1036 that they are not to be included in the calculations of this subpart.” See also existing 40 CFR 86.007-15 (regarding U.S.-directed production engines for the purpose of using or generating credits during a phase-in of new standards) and 66 FR 5114, January 18, 2001.