Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] However, consistent with Section 135(a)(1), new part 147 will continue to prescribe the requirements for issuing AMTS certificates and associated ratings and the general operating rules for the holders of those certificates and ratings. The FAA is implementing the applicability language of Section 135(a)(1) in new § 147.1 to specify the applicability of new part 147.
Current § 147.1 states that “[part 147] prescribes the requirements for issuing aviation maintenance technician school certificates and associated ratings and the general operating rules for the holders of those certificates and ratings.”
While the applicability of part 147 remains the same under this interim final rule, the requirements in new part 147 differ because the statute requires the FAA to establish requirements in accordance with the statutory requirements set forth in Section 135.