Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] The FAA is implementing the requirements of Section 135(d)(1) in new § 147.13(a). Thus, § 147.13(a) will state that each certificated AMTS must provide and maintain the facilities, equipment, and materials that are appropriate to the rating or ratings held by the school and the number of students taught.
Current § 147.15 (Space requirements) specifies that facilities must be “appropriate for the maximum number of students expected to be taught at any time.” Current § 147.17 (Instructional equipment requirements) specifies schools must provide instructional equipment needed for students to complete practical projects, and maintain enough units to allow no more than eight students to work on a unit at once.