Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The EPA acknowledges that 2014-2016 and 2015-2017 monitored design values in the Denver nonattainment area violate the 2008 ozone NAAQS, regardless of whether all data are used, or whether instead, potential exceptional event data (which have not been acted on by the EPA) are removed. But under the CAA, a determination of whether an area has failed to attain is a separate action entirely from the review of an attainment demonstration SIP. The EPA's SIP review occurs under CAA section 110(k), 42 U.S.C. 7410(k), while a determination of whether an area has failed to attain is governed by CAA section 181(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. 7511(b)(2). Under section 181(b)(2), the EPA must determine whether an ozone nonattainment area has attained the applicable NAAQS “[w]ithin 6 months following the applicable attainment date (including any extension thereof).” (Emphasis added.)