Federal RegisterDec 28, 2011
[…] As Table 1 indicates, the number of days per year each Class I area is impacted at this level by each facility's emissions are expected to decrease drastically at each Class I area as the result of installation of SO2 BART emission controls at the six units. Clearly, the visibility benefits from SO2 BART emission reductions will be spread among all affected Class I areas, not only the most affected area, and should be considered in evaluation of benefits from proposed reductions. The portion of the BART Guidelines (40 CFR 51 Appendix Y, IV.D.5) that the commenter referenced states: “If the highest modeled effects are observed at the nearest Class I area, you may choose not to analyze the other Class I areas any further as additional analyses might be unwarranted.” This section of the BART Guidelines addresses how to determine visibility impacts as part of the BART determination and is intended to make clear that if certain controls would be justified based on the impacts at the nearest Class I area, the state is not required to undertake an exhaustive