Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; New Hampshire; Regional Haze State Implementation Plan for the Second Implementation Period
[…] While it is true that a facility's title V operating permit expires and requires periodic renewal, the LAER limits established by the preconstruction permit are carried forward into each successive title V permit and do not expire until/unless a permit is rescinded, which may occur after the respective unit is decommissioned. See40 CFR 70.2 (defining “applicable requirement” to include “[a]ny term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under title I, including parts C or D, of the Act”), 70.6(a)(1) (requiring a title V operating permit issued by a state to include “[e]missions limitations and standards, including those operational requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements ”) (emphasis added); see also Env-A 609.05(b) (providing in