Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The results of this MOVES model comparison between the existing enhanced I/M VEIP program and EPA's basic performance standard are summarized in Table 1. Maryland found that for both the 2012 and 2018 evaluation years, modelled emissions were shown to be higher than the existing VEIP I/M program for both NOX and VOC, as well as combined NOX and VOC, for the Baltimore nonattainment area under EPA's basic performance standard.
As defined at 40 CFR 51.352(e), entitled “Basic performance standard for areas designated non-attainment for the 8-hour ozone standard,” promulgated by EPA on April 7, 2006 (71 FR 17705).