Amendments to Federal Mortgage Disclosure Requirements Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] (iii) The creditor or mortgage broker need not provide the booklet to the consumer for a transaction, the purpose of which is not the purchase of a one-to-four family residential property, including, but not limited to, the following:

(A) Refinancing transactions;

(B) Closed-end loans secured by a subordinate lien; and

(C) Reverse mortgages.

5. Section 1026.23 is amended by revising paragraphs (g)(1), (g)(2), and (h)(2) to read as follows:

§ 1026.23
Right of rescission.

(g) Tolerances for accuracy—(1) One-half of 1 percent tolerance. Except as provided in paragraphs (g)(2) and (h)(2) of this section:

(i) The finance charge and other disclosures affected by the finance charge (such as the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) shall be considered accurate for purposes of this section if the disclosed finance charge:

(A) Is understated by no more than 1/2 of 1 percent of the face amount of the note or $100, whichever is greater; or

(B) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.

(ii) The total of payments for each transaction subject to § 1026.19(e) and (f) shall be considered accurate for purposes of this section if the disclosed total of payments:

(A) Is understated by no more than 1/2 of 1 percent of the face amount of the note or $100, whichever is greater; or

(B) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.

(2) One percent tolerance. In a refinancing of a residential mortgage transaction with a new creditor (other than a transaction covered by § 1026.32), if there is no new advance and no consolidation of existing loans:

(i) The finance charge and other disclosures affected by the finance charge (such as the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) shall be considered accurate for purposes of this section if the disclosed finance charge:

(A) Is understated by no more than 1 percent of the face amount of the note or $100, whichever is greater; or

(B) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.

(ii) The total of payments for each transaction subject to § 1026.19(e) and (f) shall be considered accurate for purposes of this section if the disclosed total of payments:

(A) Is understated by no more than 1 percent of the face amount of the note or $100, whichever is greater; or

(B) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.

(h) * * *

(2) Tolerance for disclosures. After the initiation of foreclosure on the consumer's principal dwelling that secures the credit obligation: