Amendments to Federal Mortgage Disclosure Requirements Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] Revised comment 38(i)(4)(ii)(A)-1 would explain the down payment calculation that must be followed for accurate disclosure of the down payment amount on the Closing Disclosure. The comment would also explain that the minimum cash investments required of borrowers under some loan programs are not necessarily reflected in the down payment disclosure, and accurate disclosure of the down payment does not affect compliance or non-compliance with such loan programs' requirements.

To conform with proposed clarifications discussed in the section-by-section analysis of § 1026.37(h)(1)(iii) and (v) above, the Bureau is proposing to revise comment 38(i)(4)(ii)(B)-1 to clarify that the “total amount of all existing debt being satisfied in the real estate transaction” means the sum of amounts disclosed under § 1026.38(j)(1)(ii), (iii), and (v).