Contemporaneously with the approval of a private education loan application, and before the loan transaction is consummated, the pri
[…] Pub. L. 110-289, div. B, title V, §2502(c), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2857, provided that:"(1) GENERAL DISCLOSURES.-Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall become effective 12 months after the date of enactment of this Act [July 30, 2008]."(2) VARIABLE INTEREST RATES.-Subparagraph (C) of section 128(b)(2) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1638(b)(2)(C)), as added by subsection (a) of this section, shall become effective on the earlier of-"(A) the compliance date established by the Board for such purpose, by regulation; or"(B) 30 months after the date of enactment of this Act [July 30, 2008]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub.