Office of the Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development, HUD.
[…] 2. Waiver of Section 414 of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5181 (State of Louisiana only). The state of Louisiana has requested a waiver of section 414 of the Stafford Act, as amended, for rehabilitation or reconstruction activities. This notice grants the State's request and specifies alternative requirements.
Section 414 of the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5181) provides that “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Pub. L. 91-646) [42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.] [“URA”] shall be denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by [the URA]”. Accordingly, tenants displaced from their homes as a result of the identified disaster and who would have