Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; North Dakota; Regional Haze State Implementation Plan for the Second Implementation Period
[…] As detailed in this notice of proposed rulemaking, we find that North Dakota has not met the requirements of CAA 169A(b)(2) and § 51.308(f)(2) on two separate grounds: (1) it relied on non-statutory rationales to reject controls it evaluated under the four statutory factors at Coyote Station and Antelope Valley; and (2) it failed to consider the four factors for Coal Creek and unreasonably rejected controls at Coal Creek and Leland Olds.

1. North Dakota's Long-Term Strategy Under CAA 169A and 40 CFR 51.308(f)(2)(i)

Section 169A(b)(2) of the CAA requires each state in which any Class I area is located or “the emissions from which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility” in a Class I area to have a plan for making reasonable progress toward the national visibility goal.