Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; North Dakota; Regional Haze State Implementation Plan for the Second Implementation Period
[…] But North Dakota then concluded, without providing any justification grounded in the CAA or RHR, that because the source still operates and will continue to operate BART controls, any additional controls are not warranted. Here, North Dakota's analysis identified a cost-effective potential NOX control, but the State did not reasonably explain why it declined to require that control because, as described in the preceding paragraphs, it improperly relied on the presence of BART controls and did not properly consider the four statutory factors.

Id. at 103.

40 CFR 51.308(e)(5) states that “[a]fter a State has met the requirements for BART or implemented an emissions trading program or other alternative measure that achieves more reasonable progress than the installation and operation of BART, BART-eligible sources will be subject to the requirements of paragraphs (d) and (f) of this section.”

2021 Clarifications Memo at 5.

2. Other Long-Term Strategy Requirements Under 40 CFR 51.308(f)(2)(ii)-(iv)