Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] This principle is instrumental to ensuring that states cannot take credit for control measures that might be changed (even by the EPA itself) without the EPA's required approval action under CAA section 110, which includes the obligation to ensure there is no interference or backsliding with respect to all applicable CAA requirements. See CAA section 110(l). See also Montana Sulfur and Chemical Co. v. EPA, 666 F.3d 1174, 1195-96 (9th Cir. 2012) (“The EPA correctly reads 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2) as requiring states to include enforceable emissions limits and other control measures in the plan itself.”) (emphasis in original); 40 CFR 51.112(a) (“Each plan must demonstrate that the measures, rules, and regulations contained in it are adequate to provide for the timely attainment and maintenance of the national standard that it implements.”) (emphasis added).
The EPA has applied this same interpretation in implementing other infrastructure SIP requirements found in CAA section 110(a)(2).