Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The revision addresses conditional approvals related to the State's PSD program for purposes of the 2015 Ozone and 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS infrastructure SIP requirements. Specifically, EPA conditionally approved infrastructure SIP elements associated with CAA sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II), 110(a)(2)(J), and 110(a)(2)(K). See 85 FR 67651 (October 26, 2020).
NH DES implements PSD largely through the incorporation by reference of the Federal PSD program at 40 CFR 52.21, as it existed on a specific date. The State's current SIP-approved version of the Federal PSD program references 40 CFR 52.21 as it was codified on July 1, 2016. EPA's PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166(l) require a state's SIP to “provide for procedures which specify that [a]ll applications of air quality modeling . . . shall be based on the applicable models, data bases, and other requirements specified in” EPA's Guideline on Air Quality Models in appendix W of 40 CFR part 51, which was most recently revised on January 17, 2017. 82 FR 5182; see also 82 FR 14324 (Mar. 20, 2017).