Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Louis City and the counties of Franklin (partial; Boles Township), Jefferson, St. Charles, and St. Louis, any new sources or major modifications of existing sources are subject to NANSR permitting. Under NANSR, a new major source or major modification of an existing source with a PTE of 100 tpy or more of any NAAQS pollutant is required to obtain a NANSR permit when the area is in nonattainment, which requires an analysis of Lowest Achievable Emission Rate (LAER) in addition to an air quality analysis, an additional impacts analysis and emission offsets. LAER is defined in § 51.165(a)(1)(xiii), in pertinent part, “. . . for any source, the more stringent rate of emissions based on the following: (A) The most stringent emissions limitation which is contained in the implementation plan of any State for such class or category of stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed stationary source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable; or (B) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in practice by such class or category of stationary sources. This limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievable emissions rate for the new or modified emissions units within or stationary source. In no event shall the application of the term permit a proposed new or modified stationary source to emit any pollutant in excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard of performance.”
Therefore, any new bakery oven that would have been subject to 10 CSR 10-5.440, in the St.